About TaipeiTourist AttractionsThings to Do Top Hotels Taipei Articles

Taipei Visa Requirements


For citizens travelling to Taiwan, for less than 30 days on business, or as a tourist, there is no need to apply for a visa to visit Taipei. A tourist ,or business visa with the extended duration of stay mentioned, is necessary if one exceeds this period. The passport should be valid for at least 90 days after the date of departure mentioned on the ticket, though it is strongly recommended that one ensures a validity of 180 days, to be on the safe side.

It is important to check the route of travel when visiting Taipei as some of the countries that one has to transit may require a visa to access their particular territory. A transit visa may have to be obtained. It is advisable to ensure that the passport contains more than a couple of extra un-used pages in the Visa section when travelling to a far- off destination. Visas for students, work permit and resident stay can be obtained from the nearest Consulate or Embassy.




Taipei Visa Requirements

Taipei Visa Requirements